Benefactors

We thank all members of Africomed as well as the medical doctors who have given time and important means for the success of our missions in Bwindi Community Hospital.

Furthermore, we are deeply grateful to the institutions and personalities named below for contributing most generously to our accomplishments:

  • La Fondation Michèle Berset
  • Mrs Barbara Etter for Buchheim Communications
  • Mulitprint SA , Fribourg
  • Guerbet AG ( Suisse)
  • La Fondation Anthropos
  • La Banque Pictet, Genève
  • M. René Egger for les Laboratoires Risch
  • La Clinique générale SA, Fribourg
  • Le Rotary Club Fribourg
  • M. Philippe Besson for Philips Healthcare SA, Gland
  • Le Cycle d’orientation de la Gruyère
  • Le Chœur mixte St Jacques, Noréaz
  • M. Jean-Marc Schwaller
  • Dr Eric Stritt
  • Dr Gérard Baeriswyl
  • Dr René Haag
  • Dr Jürg Scheidegger
  • Dr Boll-Regamey
  • Holding Boschung
  • M. Pascal Capaul
  • Dr Farshid Fateri
  • Mrs Margot Panchaud
  • Mrs Monique Picod
  • Dr Catherine Ruffieux
  • Dr Angel & Mrs Heidi Saurina
  • Dr Wandeler
  • L’orchestre des Jeunes de Fribourg sous la direction de Théophanis Kapsopoulos
  • Mrs Gisèle Sallin and Véronique Mermoud
  • M. Jean-Claude Hurni and Mrs Christine Slongo
  • Mrs JD Francine Defferrard
  • Dr Georges Kohut
  • Dr Remy Boscacci
  • Professor Andreas Nidecker
  • Professor Pierre Tercier
  • Meyer Scheufler Stiftung ,Berggorilla und Regenwald , Germany
  • Dr Forat Sadry
  • Drs Mauro and Nathalie Pugnale-Verillotte
  • Dr Jean-Claude De Reynier
  • Dr Vincent Ruiz-Badanelli
  • M. Olivier Rossy
  • Mrs Chantal Mory

As well as, le Centre Hospitalier Universitaire vaudois (CHUV),  l’hôpital Cantonal de Fribourg, l’hôpital de Moutier, L’hôpital Daler de Fribourg and l’hôpital Cantonal de Winterthur.

Camp Participants

Doctors :

Surgeon FMH :

  • Dr Konstantinos Nassiopoulos
  • Dr Thomas Witzig
  • Dr Philippe Morand

Gynaecologist-obstetrician FMH :

  • Dr Angel Saurina
  • Prof. Verena Geissbuehler
  • Dr Gregory Bruelhart

Orthopaedist FMH :

  • Dr Georges Kohut

Anesthaesist FMH :

  • Dr Pierre-André Vuilleumier
  • Dr Katrin Flueckiger
  • Dr Ralph Le Dinh

Internist FMH :

  • Dr Remy Boscacci

Radiologist FMH :

  • Prof. Andreas Nidecker
  • Dr Alain Naïmi
  • Dr Forat Sadry

Dentist  :

  • Dr Remi Laporte

Paramedical :

Anaesthesia nurse :

  • Mrs Géraldine Begue
  • Mrs Sandra Stefani
  • Mrs Marie-Aude Chevrier

Nurse :

  • MMrs Jenny Farrer ( GB)

Scrub nurse :

  • Mrs Marie Bao-Quyên
  • Mrs Kastriota Zumberi

Radiographer :

  • Dominique Schmid
  • Mrs Marlise Hofmann-Stricker
  • Samuel Grenier
  • Cosmin Campeanu
  • Samuel Adam

Physiotherapist :

  • Mrs Joanne Foschini

Ergotherapist :

  • Mrs Emmanuelle Picot-Pauty

Support and logistics :

  • Mrs Delphine Grognuz , student in biomedical science
  • Mayence Reynard,  medical student
  • Patrick Pasquier, IT Consultant
  • Mrs Heidi Saurina
  • Mrs Chantal Mory
  • Alain Kolly, civil engineer
  • Philippe Besson, radiology engineer
  • Alain Witzig, medical student
Partagez !